Ontario District Champions

2021 Scholarship Award Winners

Canadian Women in STEM Award Scholarship

Namirah Quadir
Team 7480
Machine Mavericks
Kingston, ON

Don Bossi Leadership and Innovation Canadian Scholarship

Mehak Dhaliwal
Team 4939
Allspark9
Brampton,ON

FIRST Canada Indigenous Scholarship Award
Mary Pangowish
Team 5672
First Nation STEM
Wikwemikong, ON
Shad Canada
Scholarship

Allie Demello
Xiao Tang (Lily) Ni

Build a Dream Skilled Trades Scholarship
Kahyla Fountain
Team 865
WARP7
Toronto, ON
Pandora Gosselbauer
Team 914
NextGen
Toronto ON        

Partner Excellence Award

At Home Challenge Awards- Game Design Challenge Award Winners

Rookie Design Awards

Creativity Award sponsored by
Rockwell Automation

Team 8574
MGCI1
North, York ON

Team 8349
Newbotics
Newmarket, ON

Team 6135
Arctos
Toronto, ON

Engineering Design Award

Team 4688
Saints Bot
Belle River, ON

Team 865
WARP7
Toronto, ON

Team 1325
Inverse Paradox
Mississauga, ON

Team 7712
ACCN UMOJA
Scarborough, ON

Team 2056
OP Robotics
Stoney Creek, ON

Imagery Award in Honor of Jack Kamen

Team 2386
Trojans
Burlington, ON

Team 772
Sabre Bytes Robotics
LaSalle, ON

Team 4039
MakeShift Robotics
Hamilton, ON

Team 4939
Allspark9
Brampton, ON

Concept Award

Designer Award

Team  2706
Merge Robotics
Kanata, ON

Team  5406
Celt-X
Hamilton, ON

Team 6544
A-Team Robotics
Amherstburg, ON

At Home Challenge Awards- INFINITE RECHARGE at Home Awards

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford

Quality Award

Team  5406
Celt-X
Hamilton, ON

Team 2056
OP Robotics
Stoney Creek, ON

Team 6978
QuickStrike Niagara
St. Catharines, ON

Team 610
Crescent Coyotes
North York, ON 

Team 4343
MaxTech
Aurora, ON

Team 1305
Ice Cubed,
North Bay, ON

Designer Award

Industrial Design Award
sponsored by General Motors

Excellence in Engineering Award

Team 4069
Lo-Ellen Robotics
Sudbury, ON

Team 6544
A-Team Robotics
Amherstburg, ON

Team 865
WARP7
Toronto, ON

Team 4907
Thunderstamps
St. Thomas, ON

Team 4946
The Alpha Dogs
Bolton, ON

Rookie Game Changer

Skills Competition Winner

Team 8072
Tech Tigers
Ottawa, ON

Team 8349
Newbotics
Newmarket, ON

Team 4907
Thunderstamps
St. Thomas, ON

FIRST Innovation Challenge presented by Qualcomm

FIRST Innovation Challenge Semi-Finalist

Team 1360
Orbit Robotics
Oakville, ON

Team 1374
Amped Up
Oakville, ON

Team 4039
MakeShift Robotics
Hamilton, ON

Team 4308
ABSOLUTE ROBOTICS
Mississauga, ON

Team  5406
Celt-X
Hamilton, ON

Team 4939
Allspark9
Brampton, ON

Team 7480
Machine Mavericks
Kingston, ON

Ontario District Champions

Volunteer of the Year

FIRST Canada Cross Program Volunteer Award, in memory of Rhona Breadner.

James Spencer

John Shaw 

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

Girl with Long Brown Hair and Glasses

Katlin Walsh
Team 1374
Amped Up 

FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award

Team 1241
Theory6
Khushi Patel
Mississauga, ON

Team 1305
Ice Cubed​
Fionna Truong
North Bay, ON

Team 6135
Arctos
Sreela Chowdhury
Toronto, ON

Regional Chairman's Award Winners

Team 4476
W.A.F.F.L.E.S.
Kingston, Ontario

Team 772
Sabre Bytes Robotics
LaSalle, Ontario