News awards

Published on October 9th, 2012 | by admin

2012 FRC Awards

GTR East Regional:

Award Team Name Home Town
Outstanding Volunteer of the Year 254 Patrick Fairbank San Jose, CA, USA
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 1547 General Motors of Canada / Bank of Montreal & Trafalgar Castle School Whitby, ON, Canada
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 610 Hatch / H. Hatsios Investments Ltd. & Crescent School Toronto, ON, Canada
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 2056 CNC Woodcraft & HWDSB & Orchard Park Secondary School Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2852 ASECO Integrated Systems / General Motors Corp / Woodbridge Foam Corp / Industrial Encoder Corp. / JTL Integrated Machine Ltd / Trenergy / Merritton Lions Club / Commerical Digital Print / Technology Intiatives Group / Venest / Westbrook Systems & Denis M St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 865 Toronto District School Board & Western Technical-Commercial School Toronto, ON, Canada
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 188 Scotiabank/Bell Canada/Toronto District School Board & Woburn Collegiate Institute Toronto, ON, Canada
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 3988 CAE/Desjardins Caisse De Lorimier-Villeray/Emballage CRE-O-PACK/École Polytechnique de Montréal/Fusion Jeunesse & Commission scolaire de Montréal & École Georges-Vanier Montreal, QC, Canada
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi 2809 Queen’s University/Transformix Engineering & Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute & Limestone District School Board Kingston, ON, Canada
Rookie Inspiration Award 3985 Vigilant Futures/McGill University/Youth Fusion & Lester-B.-Pearson School Board & LaSalle Community Comprehensive High School Lasalle, QC, Canada
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1241 Ontario Power Generation / Templeton & Sons / Hydrogenics / A’S Precision Machining / Microchip Technology Inc / General Motors of Canada & Peel District School Board & Rick Hansen Secondary School Mississauga, ON, Canada
Judges’ Award
4307 Ontario Power Generation & Pickering High School 180 Church St. North, ON, Canada
Rookie All Star Award 4334 SAIT / Alberta Innovates / Pason / Triumph & Bishop Carroll High School & Alberta Longhorn Robotics Society Calgary, AB, Canada
Highest Rookie Seed 4334 SAIT / Alberta Innovates / Pason / Triumph & Bishop Carroll High School & Alberta Longhorn Robotics Society Calgary, AB, Canada
Website Award 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 3360 Bombardier/Sherbrooke University & École de la Montée Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award 610 Don Morrison Toronto, ON, Canada
Coopertition Award 4334 SAIT / Alberta Innovates / Pason / Triumph & Bishop Carroll High School & Alberta Longhorn Robotics Society Calgary, AB, Canada
Finalist #1 610 Hatch / H. Hatsios Investments Ltd. & Crescent School Toronto, ON, Canada
Finalist #2 188 Scotiabank/Bell Canada/Toronto District School Board & Woburn Collegiate Institute Toronto, ON, Canada
Finalist #3 3360 Bombardier/Sherbrooke University & École de la Montée Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Winner #1 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Winner #2 2056 CNC Woodcraft & HWDSB & Orchard Park Secondary School Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Winner #3 1219 Emery Collegiate Institute & Toronto District School Board Toronto, ON, Canada
Engineering Inspiration 2809 Queen’s University/Transformix Engineering & Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute & Limestone District School Board Kingston, ON, Canada
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award #1
1114 Taylor Nicholson St. Catharines, ON, Canada
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award #2 1114 Craig Robinson St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Regional Chairman’s Award 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada

Click the team number for a picture of that team with the award.

 

Festival de Robotique FRC a Montreal Regional:

Award Team Name Home Town
Outstanding Volunteer of the Year Laurent Beaudoin
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 3360 Bombardier/Sherbrooke University & École de la Montée Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 3117 Bombardier Aéronautique/Université de Sherbrooke & École du Triolet Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 176 UTC Hamilton Sundstrand & Windsor Locks High School & Suffield High School Windsor Locks, CT, USA
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 3710 Frontenac Secondary School Kingston, ON, Canada
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 173 United Technologies Research Center/Nerac, Inc./JP Fabrication & Repair/CNC Software & East Hartford High School & Connecticut River Academy & Rockville High School & Tolland High School & Connecticut International Baccalaureate Academy East Hartford, CT, USA
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 3996 Université du Québec à Rimouski & École Paul-Hubert Rimouski, QC, Canada
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 3988 CAE/Desjardins Caisse De Lorimier-Villeray/Emballage CRE-O-PACK/École Polytechnique de Montréal/Fusion Jeunesse & Commission scolaire de Montréal & École Georges-Vanier Montréal, QC, Canada
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi 1517 BAE Systems/Allegro Microsystems/Bittware, Inc/PSNH & Bishop Brady High School Concord, NH, USA
Rookie Inspiration Award 3989 CAE/École Polytechnique de Montréal/Fusion Jeunesse & Commission scolaire de Montréal & École Lavoie Montréal, QC, Canada
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 2590 Bristol Myers-Squibb / Lockheed Martin / Siemens / DesignTree / McGraw Hill / SRI / Robbinsville Education Foundation / Elite Dental Care / Carfaro Railing, Inc & Robbinsville High School Robbinsville, NJ, USA
Judges’ Award
3386 Hydro Québec/École de Technologie Supérieure/Fusion Jeunesse & Commission scolaire de Montréal & École Saint-Henri Montréal, QC, Canada
Rookie All Star Award 3990 IPEX / CAE / Sweet Isabelle / Boo Design! / TC TRANSCONTINENTAL / Plomberie Denis Paradis / KPMG / EMEDIA / APCRA & Collège Regina Assumpta Montréal, QC, Canada
Highest Rookie Seed 3996 Université du Québec à Rimouski & École Paul-Hubert Rimouski, QC, Canada
Website Award 3990 IPEX / CAE / Sweet Isabelle / Boo Design! / TC TRANSCONTINENTAL / Plomberie Denis Paradis / KPMG / EMEDIA / APCRA & Collège Regina Assumpta Montréal, QC, Canada
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2626 Bombardier Inc./Bombardier Aéronautique/Sherbrooke University & Séminaire de Sherbrooke High School Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award 296 John Charlton Montréal, QC, Canada
Coopertition Award 3985 Vigilant Futures/McGill University/Youth Fusion & Lester-B.-Pearson School Board & LaSalle Community Comprehensive High School Lasalle, QC, Canada
Finalist #1 176 UTC Hamilton Sundstrand & Windsor Locks High School & Suffield High School Windsor Locks, CT, USA
Finalist #2 3360 Bombardier/Sherbrooke University & École de la Montée Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Finalist #3 3550 CAE/École de Technologie Supérieure/Fusion Jeunesse & Commission scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys & École Cavelier-de LaSalle  Lasalle, QC, Canada
Winner #1 2590 Bristol Myers-Squibb / Lockheed Martin / Siemens / DesignTree / McGraw Hill / SRI / Robbinsville Education Foundation / Elite Dental Care / Carfaro Railing, Inc & Robbinsville High School Robbinsville, NJ, USA
Winner #2 3990 IPEX / CAE / Sweet Isabelle / Boo Design! / TC TRANSCONTINENTAL / Plomberie Denis Paradis / KPMG / EMEDIA / APCRA & Collège Regina Assumpta Montréal, QC, Canada
Winner #3 3981 CGI/École Polytechnique de Montréal/Fusion Jeunesse & Commission scolaire de Montréal & École Le Vitrail Montréal, QC, Canada
Winner #4 3530 Pratt & Whitney/Université Concordia/Fusion Jeunesse & Commission scolaire de Montréal & École Louis-Joseph-Papineau Montréal, QC, Canada
Engineering Inspiration 296 Arial Foundation/Ernst &Young/Dorel Industries/C&D Zodiac Aerospace & Loyola High School Montréal, QC, Canada
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award #1
3990 Simon Barrette Montréal, QC, Canada
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award #2 2626 Joseph Béchard Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Regional Chairman’s Award 2626 Bombardier Inc./Bombardier Aéronautique/Sherbrooke University & Séminaire de Sherbrooke High School Sherbrooke, QC, Canada

 

Waterloo Regional:

Award Team Name Home Town
Outstanding Volunteer of the Year 2702 Brad Morris Kitchener, ON, Canada
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2809 Queen’s University/Transformix Engineering & Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute & Limestone District School Board Kingston, ON, Canada
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 1503 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain/Ontario Power Generation & Westlane Secondary School Niagara Falls, ON, Canada
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 781 Bruce Power/Power Workers’ Union & Kincardine District Secondary School Kincardine, ON, Canada
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 865 Toronto District School Board & Western Technical-Commercial School Waterloo, ON, Canada
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 3683 St. David Catholic Secondary School Waterloo, ON, Canada
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 1305 Professional Engineers of Ontario North Bay & Near North District School Board & Near North Student Robotics Initiative North Bay, ON, Canada
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi 2056 CNC Woodcraft & HWDSB & Orchard Park Secondary School Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Rookie Inspiration Award 4039 St. Mary Catholic Secondary School Hamilton, ON, Canada
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1334 Hatch/Xerox Canada/Javelin Technolgies/North American Palladium/Mattamy Homes/Sheridan College/Professional Engineers of Ontario/Optimist Club of Oakville/North Star Technical/WCL Consulting/Susan Diane Brown/Derek Blakely Wealth Management & Halton Distr Oakville, ON, Canada
Judges’ Award
216 Grandville High School Grandville, MI, USA
Rookie All Star Award 4069 Hatch Sudbury & Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Sudbury, ON, Canada
Highest Rookie Seed 4069 Hatch Sudbury & Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Sudbury, ON, Canada
Website Award 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 1334 Hatch/Xerox Canada/Javelin Technolgies/North American Palladium/Mattamy Homes/Sheridan College/Professional Engineers of Ontario/Optimist Club of Oakville/North Star Technical/WCL Consulting/Susan Diane Brown/Derek Blakely Wealth Management & Halton Distr Oakville, ON, Canada
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award 3161 Roger Balech Oakville, ON, Canada
Coopertition Award 4069 Hatch Sudbury & Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Sudbury, ON, Canada
Finalist #1 1503 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain/Ontario Power Generation & Westlane Secondary School Niagara Falls, ON, Canada
Finalist #2 2852 ASECO Integrated Systems / General Motors Corp / Woodbridge Foam Corp / Industrial Encoder Corp. / JTL Integrated Machine Ltd / Trenergy / Merritton Lions Club / Commerical Digital Print / Technology Intiatives Group / Venest / Westbrook Systems & Denis M St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Finalist #3 244 Grandville High School Grandville, MI, USA
Winner #1 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Winner #2 2056 CNC Woodcraft & HWDSB & Orchard Park Secondary School Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Winner #3 4372 Com Dev International/Research in Motion & PRDG High School Cambridge, ON, Canada
Engineering Inspiration 771 Hatch/St. Mildred’s Lightbourn Parent Association/Ford Motor Co. of Canada, Limited & St. Mildred’s-Lightbourn School Oakville, ON, Canada
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award #1
781 Janelle Taylor Kincardine, ON, Canada
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award #2 1305 Alex Wilcox North Bay, ON, Canada
Regional Chairman’s Award 2056 CNC Woodcraft & HWDSB & Orchard Park Secondary School Stoney Creek, ON, Canada

 

GTR West Regional:

Award Team Name Home Town
Outstanding Volunteer of the Year The Bibic Family
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 1241 Ontario Power Generation / Templeton & Sons / Hydrogenics / A’S Precision Machining / Microchip Technology Inc / General Motors of Canada & Peel District School Board & Rick Hansen Secondary School Mississauga, ON, Canada
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 2056 CNC Woodcraft & HWDSB & Orchard Park Secondary School Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 1310 Thales Group / PNR RailWorks / York Lions Club & TDSB & Runnymede CI Toronto, ON, Canada
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 1334 Hatch/Xerox Canada/Javelin Technolgies/North American Palladium/Mattamy Homes/Sheridan College/Professional Engineers of Ontario/Optimist Club of Oakville/North Star Technical/WCL Consulting/Susan Diane Brown/Derek Blakely Wealth Management & Halton Distr Oakville, ON, Canada
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 907 The Empyrean Group & Toronto District School Board & East York Collegiate Institute Toronto, ON, Canada
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 3933 General Motors Mexico & Tecnológico de Monterey, Campus Santa Fe Mexico, DF, Mexico
Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi 188  Scotiabank/Bell Canada/Toronto District School Board & Woburn Collegiate Institute Toronto, ON, Canada
Rookie Inspiration Award 4069 Hatch Sudbury & Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Sudbury, ON, Canada
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 771 Hatch/St. Mildred’s Lightbourn Parent Association/Ford Motor Co. of Canada, Limited & St. Mildred’s-Lightbourn School Oakville, ON, Canada
Judges’ Award
3161 Anubis Manufacturing Consultants / Chubb Insurance of Canada / Ford Canada / Optimist Club of Oakville / Holy Trinity School Council / Entertainment Liquidators of Canada / ASL Distribution / Kodiak Group ULC / Franceschini Family / Bayzat Family / Scotia Oakville, ON, Canada
Rookie All Star Award 4001 Striowski and Associates / Quanser Inc. & St. Robert CHS Thornhill, ON, Canada
Highest Rookie Seed 4069 Hatch Sudbury & Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Sudbury, ON, Canada
Website Award 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 1305 Professional Engineers of Ontario North Bay & Near North District School Board & Near North Student Robotics Initiative North Bay, ON, Canada
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award 1334 Jim Wilks Oakville, ON, Canada
Coopertition Award 1514 TDSB & West Humber CI Toronto, ON, Canada
Finalist #1 3161 Anubis Manufacturing Consultants / Chubb Insurance of Canada / Ford Canada / Optimist Club of Oakville / Holy Trinity School Council / Entertainment Liquidators of Canada / ASL Distribution / Kodiak Group ULC / Franceschini Family / Bayzat Family / Scotia Oakville, ON, Canada
Finalist #2 1114 General Motors St. Catharines Powertrain / Innovation First International & Governor Simcoe Secondary School St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Finalist #3 2634 Millworks Custom Manufacturing & Toronto Catholic DSB & Chaminade College High School Toronto, ON, Canada
Winner #1 2056 CNC Woodcraft & HWDSB & Orchard Park Secondary School Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Winner #2 4001 Striowski and Associates / Quanser Inc. & St. Robert CHS Thornhill, ON, Canada
Winner #3 2200 United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters, Local 67 / GitHub / ANIXTER Canada / Boca Bearing Company / Sirius Machining / Canadian Host / Plan&Execute / MG Chemicals / BK Electronics / L3 Wescam / Atypical Clothing Co. / Apex Sport & M. M. Robinson H Burlington, ON, Canada
Engineering Inspiration 1305 Professional Engineers of Ontario North Bay & Near North District School Board & Near North Student Robotics Initiative North Bay, ON, Canada
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award #1
1241 Rameesha Qazi Mississauga, ON, Canada
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award #2 4367 Sultan Khan 72 Joymar Drive, ON, Canada
Regional Chairman’s Award 1241 Ontario Power Generation / Templeton & Sons / Hydrogenics / A’S Precision Machining / Microchip Technology Inc / General Motors of Canada & Peel District School Board & Rick Hansen Secondary School Mississauga, ON, Canada




Back to Top ↑